|
MIMOSA
TENUIFLORA
100% PURE BUY
NOW!
PREMIUM
root bark powder
Mimosa tenuiflora
root bark has been valued for thousands of years throughout the
history of South America for its many beneficial properties. Jurema Incense does NOT condone the use of our pure Mimosa
tenuiflora root bark powder for its spiritual properties,
as this practice is illegal in most Western countries. Recently
however, many of these same Western countries have come to learn
of the many other values this wonderful plant can offer. Mimosa
tenuiflora root bark powder can be found today in a wide
range of applications; Cosmetics, Medicinal, Textiles, and
Fragrance.
Cosmetic:
Mimosa tenuiflorainner root bark has been valued for thousands
of years in South America for its uses in cosmetic items such as
shampoo and the Mayan's famous Tepescohuite Soap. Soap made from
the inner root bark of Mimosa tenuiflorais excellent for acne,
blemishes, oily skin, and other skin disorders. It has been
hailed for centuries as a miracle soap; also now used in
commercial hair and skin rejuvenating products. Extensive
cosmetic research continues today in laboratories of Mexico,
Canada and the United Kingdom.
Medicinal:
During the 1985 Earthquake
and resulting fires in Mexico, Mimosa tenuiflora root bark
was endorsed by the Red Cross as an anti-microbial agent that
could disinfect, sooth, and speed the recovery of burns, cuts,
scrapes, and infections. The number of people injured was so
great, that they had run out of conventional medicines to treat
the suffering. The Red Cross believed that Mimosa tenuiflora root bark, with all of its healing properties, could be
effectively employed in place of conventional medicines-- And it
worked! Extensive research continues to utilize the properties
of Mimosa tenuiflora root bark for discovering new
medicinal applications everyday.
Textiles:
Mimosa tenuiflora root bark has industrial uses
as a dye for textiles. With a high tannin content of about 16%
making it widely used as a natural dye and in leather
production.
Fragrance:
Mimosa tenuiflora root
bark has recently been valued as a pleasant aromatic incense;
also now a key ingredient in the essential oils market. Pure
inner root bark of Mimosa tenuiflora combines well with costus,
cassie, cedarwood, geranium, citrus and spice oils of
aromatherapy. When shopping for Mimosa tenuiflora to be used
with fragrance and essential oil applications, it is important
to buy 100% pure purple inner root bark. All the outer bark and
dirt needs to be completely removed when used for fragrance and
essential oil applications. Only 100% pure Mimosa tenuiflora root bark of the highest quality should be used with
fragrance and aromatherapy applications.
HOME
| OUR PRODUCT
|
PRICES
|
SHIPPING
|
CONTACT US
|
DISCLAIMER
|
ABOUT US
JUREMA INCENSE
|